Accident Summary Nr: 202344958 - Employee Dies When Struck Head Against Stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 202344958 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30872072103/04/20051751238130Desantiago Construction, Llc.

Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, an 18-year-old, was working on a construction site moving lumber around and picking up waste. Near the end of the day, Employee #1 apparently attempted to climb a diagonal wall brace in a stairwell opening. He slipped, hitting his head against the back wall of the stairwell. Employee #1 was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where he died the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WALL, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, BRACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308720721 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)