Accident Summary Nr: 202344958 - Employee Dies When Struck Head Against Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308720721 | 03/04/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Desantiago Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, an 18-year-old, was working on a construction site moving lumber around and picking up waste. Near the end of the day, Employee #1 apparently attempted to climb a diagonal wall brace in a stairwell opening. He slipped, hitting his head against the back wall of the stairwell. Employee #1 was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where he died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308720721 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |