Accident Summary Nr: 202344941 - Loader tips over pond trapping employee under water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308520667 | 10/30/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | R&R Brick & Block |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for R&R Brick and Block in Riverview, FL, was operating a Bobcat loader to assist in the building of a retaining wall. Employee #1 backed up the machine too close to the embankment of a partially excavated artificial pond. The embankment collapsed and the machine tipped over into the excavation. Employee #1 was trapped under water and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308520667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |