Accident Summary Nr: 202344925 - Employee is killed by fall while exiting roof during a storm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308253798 | 09/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Metal Roofing Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a multi-family structure when a rain storm hit the site. Employee #1 was getting off the roof, without using fall protection, when he slipped and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. Employee #1 received fatal fractures from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 46 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308253798 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |