Accident Summary Nr: 202344925 - Employee is killed by fall while exiting roof during a storm

Accident Summary Nr: 202344925 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30825379809/17/20041761238160Metal Roofing Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a multi-family structure when a rain storm hit the site. Employee #1 was getting off the roof, without using fall protection, when he slipped and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. Employee #1 received fatal fractures from the fall.

Keywords: STORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, SHEET METAL, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 46 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308253798 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof