Accident Summary Nr: 202344867 - Health Care Employee Dies from Legionnaires' Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 202344867 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30852058401/12/20058069622110Veterans Health Administration

Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of the Veterans Health Administration, was hospitalized with respiratory problems and diagnosed with Legionnaires' disease. She died from respiratory failure on January 11, 2005.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308520584 Fatality Other Registered nurses