Accident Summary Nr: 202344842 - Employee Crushed in Mini Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307894873 | 11/12/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | D.N.C. Demolition |
Abstract: On November 11, 2009, a mini excavator crushed Employee #1, a partner of a demolition company, while working alone demolishing condemned trailers for removal. The employee was attempting to move the excavator onto a patio that was elevated approximately 33 inches. While attempting to climb up onto the concrete slab, the excavator began to fall back. Employee #1 appeared to have either jumped out in an attempt to get out of the way of the falling excavator, or as the excavator began to fall back, the hoe caused the excavator that slowed down the falling motion when it struck a near by container, causing the employee to be shaken out of the excavator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307894873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |