Accident Summary Nr: 202344818 - Five employees are injured when rebar assembly collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308056597 | 10/09/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Delta Construction Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were installing a rebar assembly for bridge piling, which was called a cage. The rebar assembly was hoisted in place and once released from the crane it leaned over to one side. The employees returned the following morning to continue installation of required rebar inside the cage. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 started climbing the cage at the leaning side. When they reached at about the top of the cage, it started to move slowly in the direction it was leaning. Eventually, it collapsed to the barge, which was next to the piling, crashing Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 at a pinch point with the equipment in its path. All employees were hospitalized with multiple fractures. In addition, one employee had his foot amputated at a pinch point during the collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308056597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 308056597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
3 | 308056597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
4 | 308056597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
5 | 308056597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |