Accident Summary Nr: 202344784 - Employee Killed by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202344784 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30849350112/14/20041611237310United Rentals Highway Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working for United Rentals Highway Technologies, Inc., as part of a stripping crew. He was struck and killed by a vehicle that was drag racing.

Keywords: VEHICLE, COLLISION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308493501 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle