Accident Summary Nr: 202344743 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308253699 | 11/11/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | A Randy'S Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation when the wall of an adjacent concrete block storage bin collapsed on him. He was crushed and killed by the wall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308253699 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |