Accident Summary Nr: 202344743 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202344743 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30825369911/11/20041731238210A Randy'S Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation when the wall of an adjacent concrete block storage bin collapsed on him. He was crushed and killed by the wall.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WALL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308253699 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure