Accident Summary Nr: 202344735 - Employee is killed after being struck by shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307846642 | 05/07/2004 | 0722 | 115113 | Haines City Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, an employee was picking up a load of oranges in a citrus harvest with a semi-trailer. The trailer got stuck on the sand in front of the harvest and was pulled by another truck, a goat truck, using a vehicle recovery strap attached to both vehicles with shackles on each end. While pulling the shackle on the "goat" truck snapped and went through the semi- trailer's windshield hitting the employee's head and killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307846642 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |