Accident Summary Nr: 202344727 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307999466 | 10/26/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Jvd Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting the lifting of concrete molds. The molds were lifted by a crane in close proximity to a 7,200 volt power line. Employee #1 was touching the metal mold to guide it into place, when the cranes line touched the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died four days later after being removed from life support.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307999466 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |