Accident Summary Nr: 202344719 - Employee Injured in Fall from Waste Truck, Dies in Two Days
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308253533 | 11/02/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Services Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer, was riding on the back of a refuse truck when he fell off, striking his head on the pavement. He was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where he died on October 31, 2004, at 6:33 p.m. after being taken off life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308253533 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |