Accident Summary Nr: 202344644 - Employee Dies after Being Submerged in Sewage Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307894824 | 07/14/2004 | 7699 | 562991 | Dale Lancaster,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper entered a lift station to unclog the system. Employee #1 called out to the helper that he was having trouble breathing and needed help exiting the lift station. The helper inserted the ladder into the lift station and attempted to help Employee #1 climb up but could not hold on to him because his hand was slippery. Employee #1 slumped into the bottom of the lift station and his mouth and nose wer partially submerged in the water. He was transported by emergency services to the hospital where he died of respiratory failure resulting from sewage water in his lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307894824 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |