Accident Summary Nr: 202344628 - Empoyee Killed While Using Electric Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307150706 | 06/08/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | David Barron Land Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On June Employee #1 was of cutting a 1-in. by 6-in. form that was in place to pour an exit from the parking area to the road. Employee #1 was using a cutoff saw with masonry blade when either the saw struck a hard object or kicked back causing the saw to swing around and cut him. Witnesses reported that the employee yelled, walked, and turned before collapsing. Emergency services were notified, but Employee #1 died before emergency treatment was given.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307150706 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |