Accident Summary Nr: 202344610 - Employee killed when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 202344610 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30805670408/11/20041741238140A.P.& Sons Masonry Service, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a construction site for single-story homes. He saw a thunderstorm approaching and was moving scaffold planking from an open trailer into a company truck when he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STORM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTNING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308056704 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause