Accident Summary Nr: 202344610 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308056704 | 08/11/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | A.P.& Sons Masonry Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a construction site for single-story homes. He saw a thunderstorm approaching and was moving scaffold planking from an open trailer into a company truck when he was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308056704 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |