Accident Summary Nr: 202344594 - Employee is killed after fall from second floor parts room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307999144 | 09/29/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Del-Air Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a second floor parts room that had an open-sided floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and he fell thirteen feet, ten inches to the first floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 2 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307999144 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |