Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202344529 - Employee Drowns When Excavator Falls Into Lake

Accident: 202344529 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/24/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30799432708/25/20041629Quality Grassing And Services, Inc.

On August 24, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 330 C excavator, traveling to an area where he was assigned to remove underground pipe. He was traveling uphill on a sloped bank when the dirt caved in, causing the excavator to fall into a lake on its side, with the cab submerged. Employee #1 was trapped inside the cab and drowned.

Keywords: roll-over, excavator, drown, sloping, slope, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307994327 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall