Accident Summary Nr: 202344495 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Wood Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 202344495 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30770769504/29/20040783561730Albury'S Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1, a wood chipper operator, was placing tree limbs and brush into the hopper of a chipper. A section of the brush began to fill up in the chipper, which prompted Employee #1 to climbed up onto the hopper's feed table and begin pushing the brush into the hopper, using his left foot. As he continued to push the brush with his foot, his right foot slipped. Employee #1's right foot was pulled into the hopper, causing massive lower body trauma. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, TREE LIMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, SAFETY BAR, FOOT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307707695 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported