Accident Summary Nr: 202344479 - Employee is killed when struck by lighting

Accident Summary Nr: 202344479 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30789472507/02/20041711238220Mcmahon Building Company

Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman for the plumbing subcontractor, sent the employees home since normal work hours were from 7:00 am till 3:30 pm and chose to continue working. The site was a construction of a two story building where work just began. The footing was dug and PVC, as well as C-PVC piping was laid. No rebar or concrete work was done yet. Employee #1's girlfriend, who worked nearby, stopped by the job site. They would then follow each other to their house. Employee #1 was pressurizing the PVC piping in preparation of a building inspection scheduled the next day, when it started to rain. He instructed his girlfriend to get in her car and right after she did so he was fatally hit on the chest by lightning.

Keywords: CHEST, STORM, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, PRESSURE PIPING, LIGHTING, PIPE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307894725 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Other