Accident Summary Nr: 202344479 - Employee is killed when struck by lighting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307894725 | 07/02/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Mcmahon Building Company |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman for the plumbing subcontractor, sent the employees home since normal work hours were from 7:00 am till 3:30 pm and chose to continue working. The site was a construction of a two story building where work just began. The footing was dug and PVC, as well as C-PVC piping was laid. No rebar or concrete work was done yet. Employee #1's girlfriend, who worked nearby, stopped by the job site. They would then follow each other to their house. Employee #1 was pressurizing the PVC piping in preparation of a building inspection scheduled the next day, when it started to rain. He instructed his girlfriend to get in her car and right after she did so he was fatally hit on the chest by lightning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307894725 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |