Accident Summary Nr: 202344446 - Employees are injured after exposure to chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307707638 | 04/26/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were spraying chlorine solution on the juice processing equipment for sanitation purposes. Employees filled 2-gallon spray bottles and pressurized it using the hand pump. While most containers were labels as to their contents, the one used at the time of the accident was not labeled. It was determined that the spray bottle contained phosphoric acid and not the chlorine solution. When the employees added chlorine solution to top-off the spray bottle, the reaction between the two solutions generated chlorine gas. All five employees were transported to local hospitals; Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for observations and were released the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307707638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
2 | 307707638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
3 | 307707638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
4 | 307707638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
5 | 307707638 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |