Accident Summary Nr: 202344446 - Employees are injured after exposure to chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 202344446 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30770763804/26/20042033311421Florida'S Natural Growers, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were spraying chlorine solution on the juice processing equipment for sanitation purposes. Employees filled 2-gallon spray bottles and pressurized it using the hand pump. While most containers were labels as to their contents, the one used at the time of the accident was not labeled. It was determined that the spray bottle contained phosphoric acid and not the chlorine solution. When the employees added chlorine solution to top-off the spray bottle, the reaction between the two solutions generated chlorine gas. All five employees were transported to local hospitals; Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized for observations and were released the next day.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CLEANING, INHALATION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307707638 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Graders and sorters, agricultural products
2 307707638 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Graders and sorters, agricultural products
3 307707638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Graders and sorters, agricultural products
4 307707638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Graders and sorters, agricultural products
5 307707638 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Graders and sorters, agricultural products