Accident Summary Nr: 202344412 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307644799 | 04/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Central Florida Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was replacing skylights and repairing portions of a roof in preparation for a roofing project. After finishing for the day, he unhooked his safety line and walked toward a ladder to leave the roof. He tripped at the edge of an existing 4-ft by 4-ft skylight and fell through the dome, 12 ft to the floor. After being transported to a hospital, he died two days later of blunt trauma to the head. The skylight involved had been installed approximately 10 years before, and did not have covers or guardrails to prevent employees from falling through.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307644799 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |