Accident Summary Nr: 202344404 - Farm Vehicle Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 202344404 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749592903/23/20040761115115Center State Harvesting And Hauling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 22, 2004, Employee #1 was working picking oranges. While picking oranges, the goat vehicle operator was operating the goat vehicle in the same section. The goat vehicle operator was dropping off empty orange tubs, and picking up full orange tubs. As the operator was driving in reverse to pick up a full tub, he unknowingly struck and backed over Employee #1 with the left rear tire. Employee #1 received a massive skull fracture and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, SKULL, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307495929 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported