Accident Summary Nr: 202344362 - Employee dies after falling from an elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 202344362 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30751971003/29/20041771238140Primary Structures, Inc. Of Clearwater

Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was removing concrete pouring forms at the edge of the third floor of a building undergoing construction. He had removed the guard railing and was using a 2-in by 4-ft wooden board to push the form off the post tension cables. The concrete pouring form was approximately 16-ft long. After removing one side of the wall, he attempted to dislodge the other side with the wooden board. But, as he struck the form using the board, he lost his balance and stepped upon greasy cables causing him to fall. He was killed when he struck the ground approximately 30-ft below.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, GUARDRAIL, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 46 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307519710 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)