Accident Summary Nr: 202344362 - Employee dies after falling from an elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307519710 | 03/29/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | Primary Structures, Inc. Of Clearwater |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was removing concrete pouring forms at the edge of the third floor of a building undergoing construction. He had removed the guard railing and was using a 2-in by 4-ft wooden board to push the form off the post tension cables. The concrete pouring form was approximately 16-ft long. After removing one side of the wall, he attempted to dislodge the other side with the wooden board. But, as he struck the form using the board, he lost his balance and stepped upon greasy cables causing him to fall. He was killed when he struck the ground approximately 30-ft below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 46 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307519710 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |