Accident Summary Nr: 202344347 - Chemical Release Hospitalizes Four Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307001594 | 10/01/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Krehling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 30, 2003, a tanker truck driver mistakenly pumped approximately 10 gallons of phosphoric acid into a 1500-gallon capacity tank containing 400 gallons to 500 gallons of calcium nitrite at the plant's Slump Rack area. Within minutes, a violent exothermic reaction occurred which blew the top off of the tank releasing a large brown vapor cloud. Four employees were exposed and suffered respiratory difficulties and minor burns. All four employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307001594 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307001594 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307001594 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 307001594 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |