Accident Summary Nr: 202344347 - Chemical Release Hospitalizes Four Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 202344347 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700159410/01/20033273327320Krehling Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 30, 2003, a tanker truck driver mistakenly pumped approximately 10 gallons of phosphoric acid into a 1500-gallon capacity tank containing 400 gallons to 500 gallons of calcium nitrite at the plant's Slump Rack area. Within minutes, a violent exothermic reaction occurred which blew the top off of the tank releasing a large brown vapor cloud. Four employees were exposed and suffered respiratory difficulties and minor burns. All four employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, RESPIRATORY, TANK TRUCK, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307001594 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 307001594 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 307001594 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 307001594 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported