Accident Summary Nr: 202344321 - One Employee Dies, Three Overcome by Toxic Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202344321 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749587902/20/20041799237990Emcon/Owt, Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, a work crew, were cutting into a pipe system which contained landfill gas when they were overcome by toxic gas. Employee #1 received a heavier dose of the gas, was transported to the hospital, and later died. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized overnight for observation.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS, LANDFILL, PIPE, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307495879 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 307495879 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 307495879 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 307495879 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported