Accident Summary Nr: 202344263 - Employee killed when struck by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307293449 | 02/03/2004 | 3449 | 332312 | Gerdau Ameristeel |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in moving three coupled rail cars from the yard area into the building for offloading. The rail cars were moved using a capstan puller, which had a rope with a hook at the end. It was hooked onto a rail car. The coworker operated the capstan, while Employee #1 watched the rope, which became slack. He watched the rope in order to keep it out from under the rail cars wheels. Employee #1 either slipped and fell, or was struck by a rail car and was knocked down. His arm became entangled with the rail car's undercarriage and was torn off as Employee #1 was dragged along on his back. He was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307293449 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |