Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202344255 - One employee killed, one injured in tank explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 202344255 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307178194 | 11/19/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Qrc, Inc. |
Abstract:
On November 19, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning an underground tank (already aboveground), using a circular gas saw to cut an opening for access to the tank, when the gas saw ignited combustible vapors inside the tank, causing an explosion that killed Employee #1 instantly and injured an employee from another company. The convenience store in front of the tank being cut was totally destroyed due to the fire following the explosion caused by propane tanks stored in front of the building
Keywords:
CONSTRUCTION, TANK CLEANING, CIRCULAR SAW, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Tower, tank, storage elevator |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307178194 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |