Accident Summary Nr: 202344248 - Five employees are hospitalized after chlorine exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 202344248 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701430810/03/20032819325188Chemical Formulators, Inc.

Abstract: Railcars containing chlorine were connected by manifolds to a bleach manufacturing process as well as to a chlorine repackaging process where 1-ton cylinders and 150-pound cylinders were filled for sale to customers. The manifolds were equipped with air and electric operated valves. The compressed air was introducing debris into the system which caused the actuators to stick and prevent the valves from closing. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized as a result of a chlorine release. The investigation revealed that the employer did not fully implement the Process Safety Management requirements by conducting a detailed and complete process hazard analysis.

Keywords: CYLINDER, RAILROAD CAR, CHLORINE, PROCESS SAFETY, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307014308 Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
2 307014308 Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
3 307014308 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
4 307014308 Hospitalized injury Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c
5 307014308 Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.