Accident Summary Nr: 202344230 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307178418 | 12/10/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Steve Young'S Well Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance on a truck's engine when a box inside the cab struck the parking brake, causing it to release. The truck, which was parked on a slope, began to roll backward. Its front left tire knocked down Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307178418 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |