Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202344214 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 202344214 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/04/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30715085412/05/20030783The Tree Advocate, Inc

On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting down an oak tree measuring approximately 3 ft round. The chainsaw broke, and Employee #1 walked back to the truck to retrieve another chainsaw. When Employee #1 was returning to the tree to finish the cut, the tree began to fall. Employee #1 was not paying attention to the tree and it fell directly on him. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.

Keywords: head, tree felling, chain saw, tree, truck, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307150854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported