Accident: 202344214 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307150854 | 12/05/2003 | 0783 | The Tree Advocate, Inc |
On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting down an oak tree measuring approximately 3 ft round. The chainsaw broke, and Employee #1 walked back to the truck to retrieve another chainsaw. When Employee #1 was returning to the tree to finish the cut, the tree began to fall. Employee #1 was not paying attention to the tree and it fell directly on him. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307150854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |