Accident Summary Nr: 202344206 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202344206 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701435711/03/20034911221122Tampa Electric Company

Abstract: An electric utility was evaluating several employees for a job. Part of the evaluation required the workers to climb a utility pole and perform several tasks at varying heights on the 20-meter-tall training pole. The workers used only pole climbers and body belts with pole straps for fall protection. As one of the workers was transitioning from above a crossarm to below it, he fell backward, hitting the neutral line and then the ground. He died from laceration of the spinal cord by dislocation of cervical vertebrate due to blunt trauma to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, ELECTRICIAN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307014357 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.