Accident Summary Nr: 202344180 - Employee is killed when struck by loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307150953 | 11/14/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Freedom Pipeline Corp. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1 and an operator of a loader were digging a trench for storm water utility work. The operator lowered the bucket on the loader to help direct a dump truck driver that was backing up. Once the dump truck was in position, the operator powered up the loader, raised the bucket approximately 18 inches, and began to swing around to continue digging the trench. While the bucket was down, unknown to the operator, Employee #1 connected an 18-inch concrete storm-water pipe to the bucket. As the operator swung the bucket, the pipe (9 feet back) was pulled and caught Employee #1 in the back of his knees. Employee #1 fell and the pipe rolled over him. The operator immediately stopped and called for help. Employee #1 stood up and began complaining of a headache. He was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307150953 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |