Accident Summary Nr: 202344172 - Employee killed after falling 80 ft from a roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307014472 | 11/07/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Associated Interior Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1 was on the eighth floor of a condo building under construction. Employee #1 leaned against a cable that was being utilized as guardrail. The anchorage separated from the wall causing the employee to fall feet first approximately 80 ft to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307014472 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |