Accident Summary Nr: 202344164 - Employee crushed and killed when loader rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 202344164 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30715064911/14/20030811111421Marian Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On November 13, 2003, an employee was operating a TCM Wheel Loader with tractor-like pneumatic tires at a waste collection area on a tree farm where damaged trees and limbs were discarded. When the employee was backing up the loader, the right rear tire rode up on a 24-in. by 24-in. root ball and overturned. The employee was thrown from the seat of the Loader and crushed and killed by the Roll Over Protective Structure (ROPS). The right side buckle was missing from the Wheel Loader's seat belt assembly rendering it inoperative.

Keywords: ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307150649 Fatality Other Occupation not reported