Accident Summary Nr: 202344149 - Fall from elevated stair landing

Accident Summary Nr: 202344149 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701428210/28/20031522236116Summit Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a stairway landing measuring 4 feet by seven feet, eight and one-half inches. Employee #1 fell 22 feet from an open side of the landing to a lower stair rail and then to the ground floor. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.

Keywords: STAIR, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307014282 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)