Accident Summary Nr: 202344149 - Fall from elevated stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307014282 | 10/28/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Summit Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a stairway landing measuring 4 feet by seven feet, eight and one-half inches. Employee #1 fell 22 feet from an open side of the landing to a lower stair rail and then to the ground floor. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307014282 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |