Accident Summary Nr: 202344073 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202344073 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684766609/19/20034212484220Morgan Trucking Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2003, an employee, a truck driver was making a delivery of feed to a Dairy Farm with a pivoting boom truck. Once the storage bin was full, he was directed by the farm owner to empty the rest of the product in the overflow pit. The employee emptied the truck. While setting the boom back into the truck to secure for traveling, the boom came into contact with an energized 7200volts power line. The employee was found lying on the ground by the Dairy owner who notified emergency services. Emergency services arrived and attempted to revive the employee. Once the employee reached the hospital, the Emergency Room doctor pronounced the employee dead.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306847666 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported