Accident Summary Nr: 202344040 - Employee Was Crushed By Wheel of Rolling Gantry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306769753 | 06/19/2003 | 2439 | 321213 | Casmin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a 24-in. Super Torque No-Rail Gantry that travels along a truss plate table. Employee #1 bent down beside the machine, and as he was getting up, his head and neck was trapped between the truss plate table and the gantry, fatally injuring him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306769753 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |