Accident Summary Nr: 202344032 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Pulling Cable over Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306998568 | 09/10/2003 | 4841 | 515210 | Bright House Networks Information Services (Florid |
Abstract: On September 9, 2003, an employee was pushing and pulling new cable line over and the top of oak trees with a nonconductive pole. The pole contacted overhead power lines. The employee attempting to pull the cable line was electrocuted due to the energized cable line which was routed through the nonconductive pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306998568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |