Accident Summary Nr: 202344016 - Employee Run Over by Trailer and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306446519 | 04/11/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Apac Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was working in a road construction zone. A company pickup truck hauling a trailer with traffic cones and barricades picked up Employee #1 and other employees to transport them to their working area. As the pickup truck started moving forward, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell off the truck's bed, and was run over by the trailer being hauled by the truck. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306446519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |