Accident Summary Nr: 202344008 - Employee Struck By Trowel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307104851 | 10/13/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | T.L. Sexton Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to finish the concrete slab that had been poured for the garage area of a single-family home. Employee #1 was operating a 46 in. walk behind powered concrete trowel when he went to cut the trowel off so he could switch take it to another work areas. Employee #1 thought that he cut the machine off so he let go of the trowel and started to walk away. The trowel swung around and struck Employee #1 in the left side around the bottom of his ribs. Employee #1 grabbed the trowel and cut it off. After having trouble breathing, Employee #1 walked to a stack of plywood next to the foundation and tried to call emergency personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307104851 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |