Accident Summary Nr: 202343976 - Employee killed when struck by a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306060195 | 01/15/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Chavis Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was performing a site clearing prior to beginning construction on a new home. The employee was operating a chipping machine when he was struck and killed by a tree cut down by another employee. The tree was estimated to be more than 70 feet in height and 8 to 10 inches in diameter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306060195 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |