Accident Summary Nr: 202343919 - Employee Is Injured When Vapors Ignite and Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 202343919 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611409105/09/20032851325510Lenmar Inc

Abstract: On May 9, 2003, Employee #1 was adding a micronized powder to a mixing tank containing xylene and toluene. The vapors ignited which resulted in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his hands, arms, face and neck. He was hospitalized for treatment of his burns. The source of ignition appeared to have been static electric discharge produce by the addition of the powder.

Keywords: BURN, XYLENE, FIRE, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, NECK, ARM, POWDER, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306114091 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported