Accident Summary Nr: 202343901 - Employees Injured When Electric Wrench Ignites Sewer Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202343901 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526876507/16/200295110Anne Arundel County Government

Abstract: On July 16, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an air release valve vault on a sewage piping system while Employees #3, #4, #5 and #6 were standing above the vault. An electric impact wrench ignited the sewer gas, causing a flash fire. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 received second-and-third degree burns. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized and treated for burns and scalding.

Keywords: BURN, SEWER, FIRE, GAS, SEWAGE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 305268765 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported