Accident Summary Nr: 202343786 - Employee Falls from a Ladder Due to an Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305572729 | 09/27/2002 | 6512 | 0 | Marva Properties, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder, 7 ft high, installing a light ballast. While he was stuffing energized conductors back up into the soffit under the eave, he received an electrical shock. He fell from the ladder to the concrete below, fracturing his femur and his left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305572729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |