Accident Summary Nr: 202343778 - Employee killed in fall from cooling tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202343778 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528099205/26/200235850Ceramic Cooling Tower Corporation

Abstract: On May 26, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing trim around the lower part of a walkway which surrounded a cooling tower, 60 ft above ground. He was wearing a full body harness with a single lanyard, and was about to tie off. He slipped on a piled extension cord, slid approximately 35 ft to the edge of the decking, fell 47.5 ft to the compacted soil below, and was killed.

Keywords: COOLING TOWER, SLIP, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305280992 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers