Accident Summary Nr: 202343430 - Employee crushed and killed when pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202343430 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30756814709/07/20043499332999Gischel Machine Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Giddings and Lewis Horizontal Milling Drilling and Boring Machine, Model 340-T Serial Number 7337, when his clothes caught on the bit lock of a rotating shaft that was operating at 26 RPM. The rotating shaft pulled the employee into the machine preventing him from hitting the emergency stop. The employee was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307568147 Fatality Other Machinists