Accident Summary Nr: 202343414 - Employee is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202343414 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555212708/22/20031751238130Jose R. Duran, T/A Jose R. Duran Contractors

Abstract: On August 22, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a stud wall installing trusses on the third floor wall of a residential building under construction. He either stepped into an opening or dislodged unsecured plywood flooring and fell 17 ft to a concrete floor two stories below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured legs and hips.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCRETE, HIP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305552127 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)