Accident Summary Nr: 202343414 - Employee is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305552127 | 08/22/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Jose R. Duran, T/A Jose R. Duran Contractors |
Abstract: On August 22, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a stud wall installing trusses on the third floor wall of a residential building under construction. He either stepped into an opening or dislodged unsecured plywood flooring and fell 17 ft to a concrete floor two stories below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured legs and hips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305552127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |