Accident Summary Nr: 202343406 - Employee pinned in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 202343406 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555215010/06/20031623237110S & J Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On October 6, 2003, An employee was working in a trench that measured from 57 ft by 67 ft deep, and approximately 31 ft wide, and 114 ft in length. This employer was replacing the existing 8-ft-diameter water line that was running under the existing street. The employer placed approximately 150 ft of pipe. The employer had removed an old section of pipe using a track excavator and the excavator was turning to place the pipe on the ground when the soil under the asphalt road on the east side of the road collapsed, causing the employee to fall into the trench. The employee was pinned up to his waist by the soil until his coworkers could free him. The employee was placed on the asphalt until the paramedics arrived.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, PIPE, ASPHALT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305552150 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure