Accident Summary Nr: 202343398 - Employee is injured when crane tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305552101 | 08/04/2003 | 7353 | 532412 | Maxim Crane Works |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, Employee #1, a crane operator, was operating a 50-ton hydraulic crane, placing a 22.1-ton section of a concrete vault in an excavation that was 20 feet deep, when the crane tipped over onto its rear. The crane was operating over its rear end while placing the vault, which the crane had successfully removed from the excavation hours earlier. The crane had moved from its original position after picking the load in the morning and had returned in the afternoon after two hard thunderstorms. It appears that the rear left outrigger, which was sitting on concrete, had the concrete give way underneath the outrigger, causing the crane to go out of level and causing it to tip over. The contractor was using a pump to pump out the excavation throughout the day. No injuries were sustained by any other employees on site. Employee #1 sustained contusions when the crane tipped over, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305552101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |