Accident Summary Nr: 202343380 - Employee injured while placing dumpster on loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202343380 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555209307/08/20038999493190Harte-Hanks Direct Marketing

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver who was delivering a compactor dumpster. The tailgate on the dumpster, which was supposed to be chained up, had come loose and was down so that the dumpster could not be placed onto the loading dock. To help, the employee lifted the tailgate up as the dumpster was moved backward. He became caught between the tailgate and the dumpster and received broken ribs, a fractured left elbow, and bruises to his liver, spleen, and pancreas. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TAILGATE, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RIB, ELBOW, LOADING DOCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305552093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.