Accident Summary Nr: 202343349 - Three employees injured in stair collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305527574 | 04/16/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Renovation Masters, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, Employees #1, #2, and #3, carpentry contractors, were carrying a 5-ft by 6-ft window with double paned glass down the temporary stairs from the second floor to the first floor. The employees were removing an existing window from the house. A different window was being installed because the homeowner was not satisfied with the window that had been installed in the master bedroom on the second floor. While carrying the window down the temporary stairs, the stairway collapsed under the men. The two employees in the lead were approximately three steps from the landing. The employees fell approximately 12 to 15 ft to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 received a compressed vertebra and a fractured leg, and Employees #2 and #3 received bruises and contusions from the fall. The employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305527574 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 305527574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 305527574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |